Is Santa Fe Tortilla Company Probiotic Whole Grain & Plax Tortilla Wraps Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, enriched whole wheat flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iro 1, thiamin, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vital wheat gluten, contains one of the following: (expeller pressed canola oil, soybean oil or safflower oil), ground flax seed, cellulose, soy flour, Jat fiber, soy lecithin, mono-and Z diglycerides, preservatives (Fumaric acid, calcium propionate), salt, guar gum, aluminum-free leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch) potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), cellulose gum, ‹ dium metabisulfite (dough conditioner), Bacillus coagulans.GBI- 30 6086.

Check Santa Fe Tortilla Company Probiotic Whole Grain & Plax Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go