Is Santa Fe Tortilla Company Probiotic Whole Grain & Plax Tortilla Wraps Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • enriched whole wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, enriched whole wheat flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iro 1, thiamin, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vital wheat gluten, contains one of the following: (expeller pressed canola oil, soybean oil or safflower oil), ground flax seed, cellulose, soy flour, Jat fiber, soy lecithin, mono-and Z diglycerides, preservatives (Fumaric acid, calcium propionate), salt, guar gum, aluminum-free leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch) potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), cellulose gum, ‹ dium metabisulfite (dough conditioner), Bacillus coagulans.GBI- 30 6086.

Check Santa Fe Tortilla Company Probiotic Whole Grain & Plax Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go