Is Santa Fe Tortilla Company Probiotic Whole Grain & Plax Tortilla Wraps Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, enriched whole wheat flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iro 1, thiamin, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vital wheat gluten, contains one of the following: (expeller pressed canola oil, soybean oil or safflower oil), ground flax seed, cellulose, soy flour, Jat fiber, soy lecithin, mono-and Z diglycerides, preservatives (Fumaric acid, calcium propionate), salt, guar gum, aluminum-free leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch) potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), cellulose gum, ‹ dium metabisulfite (dough conditioner), Bacillus coagulans.GBI- 30 6086.
Check Santa Fe Tortilla Company Probiotic Whole Grain & Plax Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Santa Fe Tortilla Company Probiotic Whole Grain & Plax Tortilla Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Bread · Sheet


