Is Santitas Cilantro Lime Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned tortilla chips deliver a tangy cilantro-lime flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture that holds up to dipping, snacking, or nacho assembly. Customer feedback often highlights pronounced lime notes, reliable crunch, occasional salt intensity, and value for casual gatherings and everyday snack use and suitability for group servings and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Yeast Extract, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant), Sugar, Onion Powder, And Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Milk.

Check Santitas Cilantro Lime Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Santitas Cilantro Lime Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping