Is Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • beef stock powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic savory broth with a mild umami profile and consistently springy, slightly firm noodles. Commonly prepared as a quick stovetop or microwave meal and often used as a base for added vegetables, eggs, or proteins. Reviewers note reliable flavor, convenience, affordability, and occasional comments about a salty or simple taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oriental Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil (TBHQ and Citric Added to Protect Flavor), Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols, Potassium Carbonate. Soup Base: Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Onion Powder, Leek Chips, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Spices, Chicken Broth Powder (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth Flavor [Contains Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavor]), Beef Stock Powder, Disodium Succinate, Malic Acid, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Corn Oil, Sodium Citrate, Sesame Oil.

Check Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSoupLunch