Is Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Pork Tonkotsu Bowl - 2.94oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dl-methionine
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycine
- +1 more
dl-methionine
Dietitian noteMethionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat flour, palm oil, salt, calcium carbonate, sodium carbonate, potassium carbonate, tocopherols. Soup: Vegetable oil (rice oil, garlic oil, canola oil), salt, non-dairy creamer (palm oil, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, sugar, monosodium glutamate), soy sauce powder (soy sauce [soybeans, salt, wheat], dextrin, salt), garlic powder, natural and artificial flavors, yeast extract powder, dextrin, spices, fermented seasoning, glycine, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, disodium succinate, caramel color, xanthan gum, spice extract, citric acid, DL-methionine. Garnish: Sesame seeds, leek, wood ear mushroom (maltose syrup).
Check Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Pork Tonkotsu Bowl - 2.94oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Pork Tonkotsu Bowl - 2.94oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup
Nongshim Premium Tonkotsu Ramen Rich Pork Broth
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chicken Pork - 3 Oz
Where to buy
Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Pork Tonkotsu Bowl - 2.94oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


