Is Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Pork Tonkotsu Bowl - 2.94oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dl-methionine
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycine
  • +1 more

dl-methionine

Dietitian note

Methionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat flour, palm oil, salt, calcium carbonate, sodium carbonate, potassium carbonate, tocopherols. Soup: Vegetable oil (rice oil, garlic oil, canola oil), salt, non-dairy creamer (palm oil, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, sugar, monosodium glutamate), soy sauce powder (soy sauce [soybeans, salt, wheat], dextrin, salt), garlic powder, natural and artificial flavors, yeast extract powder, dextrin, spices, fermented seasoning, glycine, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, disodium succinate, caramel color, xanthan gum, spice extract, citric acid, DL-methionine. Garnish: Sesame seeds, leek, wood ear mushroom (maltose syrup).

Check Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Pork Tonkotsu Bowl - 2.94oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Pork Tonkotsu Bowl - 2.94oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep