Is Saputo Italiano 4 Formaggi Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized partly skim med milk
- modified milk
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized partly skim med milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calories, Fat, Carbohydrate, Protein, Sodium, Cholesterol, Pasteurized milk, Pasteurized partly skim med milk, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme, Annatto, Lipase, Cellulose, Natamycin.
Check Saputo Italiano 4 Formaggi Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saputo Italiano 4 Formaggi Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


