Is Saputo Italiano 4 Formaggi Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- cholesterol
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calories, Fat, Carbohydrate, Protein, Sodium, Cholesterol, Pasteurized milk, Pasteurized partly skim med milk, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme, Annatto, Lipase, Cellulose, Natamycin.
Check Saputo Italiano 4 Formaggi Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saputo Italiano 4 Formaggi Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


