Is Saputo Suisse Swiss Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lait Pasteurisé, Sel, Culture Bactérienne, Chlorure De Calcium, Enzyme Microbienne. Pasteurized milk, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme.

Check Saputo Suisse Swiss against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking
Lactose Free? Saputo Suisse Swiss | Spoonful