Is Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
A Tex Mex shredded cheese blend offers mild, tangy, slightly smoky flavor and fine, flexible shreds that melt into a creamy, slightly stringy texture. Often used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas and casseroles, reviewers cite dependable melting, convenient pre-shredded packaging, consistent taste and usefulness for quick, busy weeknight meals.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized skimmed milk
- modified milk
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A Tex Mex shredded cheese blend offers mild, tangy, slightly smoky flavor and fine, flexible shreds that melt into a creamy, slightly stringy texture. Often used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas and casseroles, reviewers cite dependable melting, convenient pre-shredded packaging, consistent taste and usefulness for quick, busy weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Pasteurized milk, pasteurized skimmed milk, modified milk ingredients, salt, bacterial culture, jalapeño seasoning, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, annatto, cellulose, natamycin.
Check Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


