Is Saputo Taco Nacho Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, pasteurized partly skimmed milk, modified milk ingredients, salt, bacterial culture, jalapeño seasoning, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, annatto, cellulose, natamycin.

Check Saputo Taco Nacho against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Saputo Taco Nacho is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking