Is Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Bread Brioche Buns Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft golden topped brioche buns feature a mildly sweet rich flavor and a tender pillowy crumb with a light crust. Commonly used for burgers, sliders and breakfast sandwiches, reviewers note consistent softness and flavor but mention occasional variability in freshness, packaging and tendency to become soggy under heavy wet fillings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bun: Enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Butter (cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil (soybean), Sea Salt, Contains 0.5% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Potato Flakes, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavors, Datem, Grain Vinegar, Corn Flour, Monoglycerides, Annatto & Turmeric, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sesame Seeds. Bun Glaze: Water, Vegetable Oils (sunflower And/or Canola), Vegetable Protein (pea And/or Potato And/or Fava Bean), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cornstarch. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Sesame.

Check Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Bread Brioche Buns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Bread Brioche Buns is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep