Is Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Bread Brioche Buns Gluten Free?

Description
Soft golden topped brioche buns feature a mildly sweet rich flavor and a tender pillowy crumb with a light crust. Commonly used for burgers, sliders and breakfast sandwiches, reviewers note consistent softness and flavor but mention occasional variability in freshness, packaging and tendency to become soggy under heavy wet fillings.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- flour
- natural flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft golden topped brioche buns feature a mildly sweet rich flavor and a tender pillowy crumb with a light crust. Commonly used for burgers, sliders and breakfast sandwiches, reviewers note consistent softness and flavor but mention occasional variability in freshness, packaging and tendency to become soggy under heavy wet fillings.
Ingredients
Bun: Enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Butter (cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil (soybean), Sea Salt, Contains 0.5% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Potato Flakes, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavors, Datem, Grain Vinegar, Corn Flour, Monoglycerides, Annatto & Turmeric, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sesame Seeds. Bun Glaze: Water, Vegetable Oils (sunflower And/or Canola), Vegetable Protein (pea And/or Potato And/or Fava Bean), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cornstarch. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Sesame.
Check Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Bread Brioche Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Bread Brioche Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Bread Brioche Buns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


