Is Sara Lee Artesano White Bakery Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 19 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet bakery-style buns with a tender, pillowy texture and light golden crust. Commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and deli sandwiches; toasting enhances structure. Customer feedback highlights fresh bakery flavor and softness, while noting occasional size inconsistency and tendency to tear when heavily loaded, and occasional packaging damage reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- each of : the following : calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet bakery-style buns with a tender, pillowy texture and light golden crust. Commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and deli sandwiches; toasting enhances structure. Customer feedback highlights fresh bakery flavor and softness, while noting occasional size inconsistency and tendency to tear when heavily loaded, and occasional packaging damage reported.
Ingredients
: Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Reduced Iron , Niacin , Thiamin Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Water , Sugar , Wheat Gluten , Soybean Oil , Yeast , Sea Salt , Wheat Starch , Contains : 0 . 5% Or Less Of : Each Of : the Following : Calcium Propionate ( To Preserve Freshness ) , Monoglycerides , Datem , Citric Acid , Grain Vinegar , Potassium Iodate , Calcium Sulfate , Soy Lecithin .
Check Sara Lee Artesano White Bakery Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 19 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Artesano White Bakery Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 19 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sara Lee Artesano White Bakery Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 19 oz Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


