Is SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- modified wheat starch
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN AND HYDROGENATED COCONUT OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, WATER, EGGS, COCOA, WHEY (MILK), SALT, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENINGS (CORNSTARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM AND/OR SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SULFATE SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM AND/OR AMMONIUM ALGINATE, GUMS (XANTHAN, CARRAGEENAN), SODIUM BISULFATE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SOY PROTEIN, COLORS (CARAMEL, RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1).
Check SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Slice


