Is SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN AND HYDROGENATED COCONUT OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, WATER, EGGS, COCOA, WHEY (MILK), SALT, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENINGS (CORNSTARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM AND/OR SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SULFATE SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM AND/OR AMMONIUM ALGINATE, GUMS (XANTHAN, CARRAGEENAN), SODIUM BISULFATE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SOY PROTEIN, COLORS (CARAMEL, RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1).
Check SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Slice


