Is SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- milk
- egg yolks
- whey
- eggs
- egg whites
- calcium
- sorbitan monostearate
- propylene glycol
- calcium sulfate
- +4 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN AND HYDROGENATED COCONUT OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, WATER, EGGS, COCOA, WHEY (MILK), SALT, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENINGS (CORNSTARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM AND/OR SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SULFATE SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM AND/OR AMMONIUM ALGINATE, GUMS (XANTHAN, CARRAGEENAN), SODIUM BISULFATE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SOY PROTEIN, COLORS (CARAMEL, RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1).
Check SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Slice


