Is SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
- propylene glycol
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium sulfate
- +4 more
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN AND HYDROGENATED COCONUT OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, WATER, EGGS, COCOA, WHEY (MILK), SALT, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENINGS (CORNSTARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM AND/OR SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SULFATE SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM AND/OR AMMONIUM ALGINATE, GUMS (XANTHAN, CARRAGEENAN), SODIUM BISULFATE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SOY PROTEIN, COLORS (CARAMEL, RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1).
Check SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Slice


