Is Sara Lee Classic Bread, 20 oz, Plain White Bread, Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly flavored white bread offering an even, fine crumb and thin crust; commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese, and quick breakfast recipes. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent slice thickness and everyday softness, while some report occasional variability in freshness, firmness, or packaging condition upon receipt during shipping sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B1, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM), SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, FERROUS SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SESAME SEEDS.

Check Sara Lee Classic Bread, 20 oz, Plain White Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Low FODMAP

No gas after

tastygood value
AnonymousOct 29, 2021

Where to buy

Sara Lee Classic Bread, 20 oz, Plain White Bread, Bag is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking