Is Sara Lee Deep Dish Choc Ganache Cheesecake 665g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • gelatine
  • milk
  • cream
  • neufchatel cheese
  • 477
  • vegetable - 471 soy
  • 1422
  • 322
  • +8 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Neufchatel Cheese (16) (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Acidity Regulator (270), Starter Culture), Chocolate Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening, Cocoa, Salt, Inverted Sugar, Raising Agent (500)), Sugar, Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Vanilla), Thickeners (1412, 1422), Milk Solids, Canola Oil , Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471 Soy, 475, 477), Cream, Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Vegetable Gums (401, 415), Mineral Salts (339, 450, 516), Salt, Raising Agent (500)

Check Sara Lee Deep Dish Choc Ganache Cheesecake 665g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Deep Dish Choc Ganache Cheesecake 665g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking