Is Sara Lee Deep Dish Choc Ganache Cheesecake 665g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • vegetable - 471 soy
  • 477
  • 1422
  • +4 more

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Neufchatel Cheese (16) (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Acidity Regulator (270), Starter Culture), Chocolate Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening, Cocoa, Salt, Inverted Sugar, Raising Agent (500)), Sugar, Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Vanilla), Thickeners (1412, 1422), Milk Solids, Canola Oil , Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471 Soy, 475, 477), Cream, Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Vegetable Gums (401, 415), Mineral Salts (339, 450, 516), Salt, Raising Agent (500)

Check Sara Lee Deep Dish Choc Ganache Cheesecake 665g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Deep Dish Choc Ganache Cheesecake 665g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking