Is Sara Lee Deep Dish Choc Ganache Cheesecake 665g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • neufchatel cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Neufchatel Cheese (16) (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Acidity Regulator (270), Starter Culture), Chocolate Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening, Cocoa, Salt, Inverted Sugar, Raising Agent (500)), Sugar, Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Vanilla), Thickeners (1412, 1422), Milk Solids, Canola Oil , Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471 Soy, 475, 477), Cream, Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Vegetable Gums (401, 415), Mineral Salts (339, 450, 516), Salt, Raising Agent (500)

Check Sara Lee Deep Dish Choc Ganache Cheesecake 665g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Deep Dish Choc Ganache Cheesecake 665g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking