Is Sara Lee® Family Size All Butter Pound Cake, 16 oz. (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, slightly sweet loaf with a dense yet tender crumb; texture becomes moist after thawing and it slices cleanly for serving. Often used as a simple dessert base paired with fruit, toppings, or frozen desserts, for coffee-time or gatherings. Customer reviews praise consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about dryness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- butter
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- +1 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly sweet loaf with a dense yet tender crumb; texture becomes moist after thawing and it slices cleanly for serving. Often used as a simple dessert base paired with fruit, toppings, or frozen desserts, for coffee-time or gatherings. Customer reviews praise consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about dryness.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Skim Milk, Gums (Guar, Xanthan), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Annatto (Color), Contains: Milk, Wheat
Check Sara Lee® Family Size All Butter Pound Cake, 16 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee® Family Size All Butter Pound Cake, 16 oz. (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Land O Lakes Butter with Canola Oil Family Size! - 24 Oz
Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz
Sara Lee Butter Bread, Rich Taste & Velvety Texture Bread, 20 oz, 22 slices
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Sara Lee® Family Size All Butter Pound Cake, 16 oz. (Frozen) is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Frozen


