Is Sara Lee Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 20 oz Vegan?

Description
Sara Lee Artesano Original Artisan Bread is a 20 oz bakery bread known for its thick slices and soft texture. This artisan white bread is made without artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives, and does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. People rave about this versatile bread, claiming it is the best and can be used for a variety of purposes. Its thickness makes it suitable for French toast. Enjoy the authentic artisan experience with Sara Lee Artesano Original Artisan Bread.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- wheat gluten calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sara Lee Artesano Original Artisan Bread is a 20 oz bakery bread known for its thick slices and soft texture. This artisan white bread is made without artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives, and does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. People rave about this versatile bread, claiming it is the best and can be used for a variety of purposes. Its thickness makes it suitable for French toast. Enjoy the authentic artisan experience with Sara Lee Artesano Original Artisan Bread.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Iodate, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Potassium Iodate
Check Sara Lee Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
SARA LEE WHITE WHOLE GRAIN BREAD
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Where to buy
Sara Lee Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 20 oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


