Is sarah lee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pa 19044 www
  • made in a bakery that may also use milk
  • r20-10 bimbo bakeries usa
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vegetable o monoglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • +3 more

pa 19044 www

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat flour, water, enriched wheat flour [flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2,foo wheat gluten, modified wheat starch, sugar, yeast, cellulose fiber, inulin (chickory r0ot fiber), salt, preservatives (calcium propionate, sorbic acid), vegetable o monoglycerides, datem, soy lecithin, natural flavors, cellulose gum, monocàlcium phosphate, citric acid, reb a (stevia leaf sweetener), grain vinegar , contains wheat, soy, made in a bakery that may also use milk, tree nuts, r20-10 bimbo bakeries usa, inc,, horsham, pa 19044 www,saraleebread,com all rights reserved, sara lee is a registered trademark of sara lee tm holdings llc used under lic tu nhn made wi h

Check sarah lee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking