Is sarah lee Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- made in a bakery that may also use milk
made in a bakery that may also use milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole wheat flour, water, enriched wheat flour [flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2,foo wheat gluten, modified wheat starch, sugar, yeast, cellulose fiber, inulin (chickory r0ot fiber), salt, preservatives (calcium propionate, sorbic acid), vegetable o monoglycerides, datem, soy lecithin, natural flavors, cellulose gum, monocàlcium phosphate, citric acid, reb a (stevia leaf sweetener), grain vinegar , contains wheat, soy, made in a bakery that may also use milk, tree nuts, r20-10 bimbo bakeries usa, inc,, horsham, pa 19044 www,saraleebread,com all rights reserved, sara lee is a registered trademark of sara lee tm holdings llc used under lic tu nhn made wi h
Check sarah lee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sarah lee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


