Is sarah lee Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- r20-10 bimbo bakeries usa
- pa 19044 www
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- vegetable o monoglycerides
- calcium propionate
- +3 more
r20-10 bimbo bakeries usa
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole wheat flour, water, enriched wheat flour [flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2,foo wheat gluten, modified wheat starch, sugar, yeast, cellulose fiber, inulin (chickory r0ot fiber), salt, preservatives (calcium propionate, sorbic acid), vegetable o monoglycerides, datem, soy lecithin, natural flavors, cellulose gum, monocàlcium phosphate, citric acid, reb a (stevia leaf sweetener), grain vinegar , contains wheat, soy, made in a bakery that may also use milk, tree nuts, r20-10 bimbo bakeries usa, inc,, horsham, pa 19044 www,saraleebread,com all rights reserved, sara lee is a registered trademark of sara lee tm holdings llc used under lic tu nhn made wi h
Check sarah lee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sarah lee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


