Is Sarah's Sugar Cookie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream
- cultured milk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- heavy cream
- non-fat milk powder
- caseinate
- +5 more
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [Guar Gum and Carob Bean Gum]), Whipped Cream Topping (Sugar, Topping Base (Glucose, Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein), Non-fat Milk Powder, Dextrose, Gelatin, Sodium, Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Titanium Dioxide), Vanilla Wafer Cookies, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola and/or Palm andiet, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Eggs, Salt,, Lecithin), Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor), Sugar (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch Hea Soy, ening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Emulsifiers (Mono - and Diglycerides, Soy, (Heavy Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Milk, Cake Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Water, Nonfat Milk, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Phosphate), Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Sour Cream (Cultured Milk and Cream, Enzymes), Sprinkles (Sugar, FD&C Colors [Yellow #6 Lake, Yellow #5 Dye, Yellow #5 Lake, Red #40 Lake, Red #3 Dvel, Comstarch, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Soya Lecithin, Gum Arabic Confectioner's Glaze, Leavening, 80), Milk, White, O, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Citrician Ker, Beta-carotene, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Carrageenan, Polyfysine (Natural, Preservative), Natural Color
Check Sarah's Sugar Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sarah's Sugar Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


