Is Sarah's Sugar Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • whipped cream topping
  • non-fat milk powder
  • cream
  • eggs
  • cream cheese
  • caseinate
  • egg whites
  • lecithin
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • polysorbate 80
  • enzymes
  • +15 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [Guar Gum and Carob Bean Gum]), Whipped Cream Topping (Sugar, Topping Base (Glucose, Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein), Non-fat Milk Powder, Dextrose, Gelatin, Sodium, Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Titanium Dioxide), Vanilla Wafer Cookies, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola and/or Palm andiet, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Eggs, Salt,, Lecithin), Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor), Sugar (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch Hea Soy, ening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Emulsifiers (Mono - and Diglycerides, Soy, (Heavy Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Milk, Cake Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Water, Nonfat Milk, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Phosphate), Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Sour Cream (Cultured Milk and Cream, Enzymes), Sprinkles (Sugar, FD&C Colors [Yellow #6 Lake, Yellow #5 Dye, Yellow #5 Lake, Red #40 Lake, Red #3 Dvel, Comstarch, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Soya Lecithin, Gum Arabic Confectioner's Glaze, Leavening, 80), Milk, White, O, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Citrician Ker, Beta-carotene, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Carrageenan, Polyfysine (Natural, Preservative), Natural Color

Check Sarah's Sugar Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go