Is Sara's Artisan Gelato Amarena Cherry Gelato, Amarena Cherry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • reduced minerals whey

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, CREAM, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS), DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, AMARENA CHERRIES (SUGAR, AMARENA WILD CHERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER AMARENA WILD CHERRY JUICE, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR)

Check Sara's Artisan Gelato Amarena Cherry Gelato, Amarena Cherry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking