Is Sara's Artisan Gelato Peanut Butter Fudge Artisan Gelato, Peanut Butter Fudge Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • reduced minerals whey
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • sucrose

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR AND/OR DETROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN) AND/OR PALM OIL AND SALT), STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS), DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, FUDGE SAUCE (COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, DARK CHOCOLATE CALLETS (BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE COUVERTURE (MIN. COCOA 70%), SUGAR, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA)

Check Sara's Artisan Gelato Peanut Butter Fudge Artisan Gelato, Peanut Butter Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking