Is Sara's Artisan Gelato Peanut Butter Fudge Artisan Gelato, Peanut Butter Fudge Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sucrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR AND/OR DETROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN) AND/OR PALM OIL AND SALT), STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS), DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, FUDGE SAUCE (COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, DARK CHOCOLATE CALLETS (BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE COUVERTURE (MIN. COCOA 70%), SUGAR, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA)

Check Sara's Artisan Gelato Peanut Butter Fudge Artisan Gelato, Peanut Butter Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking