Is Sardines de Bretagne à la Luzienne Vegetarian?

Description
Sardines de Bretagne avec 44% de sauce tomate au jambon de Bayonne et au piment d'Espelette.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- sardines 56
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sardines de Bretagne avec 44% de sauce tomate au jambon de Bayonne et au piment d'Espelette.
Ingredients
_Sardines_* 56% (Sardina pilchardus), eau*, huile d'olive vierge extra, poivron rouge, jambon de Bayonne* 2,2% (jambon de porc*, sel*), concentré de tomate* 1,3%, oignon*, ail*, vinaigre d'alcool, paprika fumé, vinaigre de vin blanc, piment d'Espelette* 0,45%, vin blanc, origan, sel*, amidon transformé de maïs, poivre. Zone de pêche FAO 27 : Océan Atlantique Nord-Est. *Ingrédients d'origine française.
Check Sardines de Bretagne à la Luzienne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sardines de Bretagne à la Luzienne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ
Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce
BEACH CLIFF Sardines in Water, 3.75 Ounce Can, Wild Caught, High Protein Food and Snacks
About this product
Seafood · Can


