Is Sargento Balanced Breaks Cheese & Crackers Pepper Jack & Colby-Jack Natural Cheeses and Ritz Mini Crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate and
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
calcium phosphate and
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Colby-jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)), Crackers (enriched Wheat Flour) Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Sugar, Palm Oil, Leavening (calcium Phosphate And/or Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor) Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Sargento Balanced Breaks Cheese & Crackers Pepper Jack & Colby-Jack Natural Cheeses and Ritz Mini Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Balanced Breaks Cheese & Crackers Pepper Jack & Colby-Jack Natural Cheeses and Ritz Mini Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


