Is Sargento Balanced Breaks Cheese & Crackers Pepper Jack & Colby-Jack Natural Cheeses and Ritz Mini Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • colby-jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

colby-jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Colby-jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)), Crackers (enriched Wheat Flour) Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Sugar, Palm Oil, Leavening (calcium Phosphate And/or Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor) Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Sargento Balanced Breaks Cheese & Crackers Pepper Jack & Colby-Jack Natural Cheeses and Ritz Mini Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep