Is Sargento Balanced Breaks Cheese & Crackers Pepper Jack & Colby-Jack Natural Cheeses and Ritz Mini Crackers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Colby-jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)), Crackers (enriched Wheat Flour) Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Sugar, Palm Oil, Leavening (calcium Phosphate And/or Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor) Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Sargento Balanced Breaks Cheese & Crackers Pepper Jack & Colby-Jack Natural Cheeses and Ritz Mini Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Balanced Breaks Cheese & Crackers Pepper Jack & Colby-Jack Natural Cheeses and Ritz Mini Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


