Is Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Harvarti 10 Count - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy Havarti slices offer a mild, buttery flavor and smooth, semi-soft texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and for snacking, they come pre-sliced for convenience. Reviewers praise the meltability and taste but sometimes note slices stick together in packaging and occasionally report slight firmness variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes

Check Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Harvarti 10 Count - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Harvarti 10 Count - 7 Oz is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping