Is Sargento Creamery 3 Cheese Mexican Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- colby-jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- queso quesadilla cheese
- enzymes
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Queso quesadilla cheese (Pasteurized milk, Pasteurized cream, Cheese culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar cheese (Pasteurized milk, Pasteurized cream, Cheese culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable color)), Colby-jack cheese (Pasteurized milk, Pasteurized cream, Cheese culture, Slt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable color)), Potato starch (To prevent caking), Powdered cellulose (To prevent caking), Natmycin (A natural mold inhibitor).
Check Sargento Creamery 3 Cheese Mexican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Creamery 3 Cheese Mexican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


