Is Sargento Creamery 3 Cheese Mexican Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- colby-jack cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- queso quesadilla cheese
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Queso quesadilla cheese (Pasteurized milk, Pasteurized cream, Cheese culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar cheese (Pasteurized milk, Pasteurized cream, Cheese culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable color)), Colby-jack cheese (Pasteurized milk, Pasteurized cream, Cheese culture, Slt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable color)), Potato starch (To prevent caking), Powdered cellulose (To prevent caking), Natmycin (A natural mold inhibitor).
Check Sargento Creamery 3 Cheese Mexican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Creamery 3 Cheese Mexican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


