Is Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Extra-sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that yields a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or paired with crackers, reviewers note reliable flavor and consistency, though some report occasional broken sticks or stronger-than-expected sharpness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra-sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that yields a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or paired with crackers, reviewers note reliable flavor and consistency, though some report occasional broken sticks or stronger-than-expected sharpness.
Ingredients
pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)
Check Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Where to buy
Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


