Is Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that yields a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or paired with crackers, reviewers note reliable flavor and consistency, though some report occasional broken sticks or stronger-than-expected sharpness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)

Check Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch