Is Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count Vegan?

Description
Extra-sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that yields a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or paired with crackers, reviewers note reliable flavor and consistency, though some report occasional broken sticks or stronger-than-expected sharpness.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra-sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that yields a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or paired with crackers, reviewers note reliable flavor and consistency, though some report occasional broken sticks or stronger-than-expected sharpness.
Ingredients
pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)
Check Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Where to buy
Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


