Is Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count Lactose Free?

Description
Extra-sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that yields a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or paired with crackers, reviewers note reliable flavor and consistency, though some report occasional broken sticks or stronger-than-expected sharpness.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra-sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that yields a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or paired with crackers, reviewers note reliable flavor and consistency, though some report occasional broken sticks or stronger-than-expected sharpness.
Ingredients
pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)
Check Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Where to buy
Sargento® Extra Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks, 12-Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


