Is Sargento Fun Balanced Breaks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • chocolate
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Flavored Mixed Fruit Snacks, Fruit Puree, Grape, Peach, Orange, Strawberry, Raspberry, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Turmeric Oleoresin, Annatto, Vegetable Color, Anthocyanins, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Graham Snacks, Graham Flour, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Natamycin

Check Sargento Fun Balanced Breaks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetMild
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go