Is SARGENTO, NATURAL BLENDS, NATURAL SHARP CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)

Check SARGENTO, NATURAL BLENDS, NATURAL SHARP CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SARGENTO, NATURAL BLENDS, NATURAL SHARP CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Vegan? SARGENTO, NATURAL BLENDS, NATURAL SHARP CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS | Spoonful