Is SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth cheese sticks deliver a mild, peppery bite with soft, sliceable texture and firm, handheld convenience. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired with crackers and sandwiches. Reviews note consistent creaminess, portable packaging, and variable spice levels—generally described as mildly to moderately zesty by many consumers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, jalapeno peppers, cheese culture, salt, enzymes

Check SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go