Is Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Colby-Jack Cheese Slices - 7.6oz/20 slices Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy cheese offers a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and an ultra thin, flexible texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, wraps and quick melts, reviewers cite convenient portioning, reliable melt performance and consistent taste; occasional comments also note slices can stick together or tear in transit sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Colby-Jack Cheese Slices - 7.6oz/20 slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Colby-Jack Cheese Slices - 7.6oz/20 slices is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch