Is Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Colby-Jack Cheese Slices - 7.6oz/20 slices Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy cheese offers a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and an ultra thin, flexible texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, wraps and quick melts, reviewers cite convenient portioning, reliable melt performance and consistent taste; occasional comments also note slices can stick together or tear in transit sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Colby-Jack Cheese Slices - 7.6oz/20 slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Colby-Jack Cheese Slices - 7.6oz/20 slices is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch