Is Sarris Candies All Dark Chocolate Assortment 16Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy butter
- may contain one or all of the following fruit creams
- fruit creams
- buttermilk
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- lactose
- sweet dairy whey
- +4 more
dairy butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVORS). CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, VANILLA. MAY CONTAIN ONE OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING NUT MEATS (CASHEWS, ALMONDS, PECANS, ENGLISH WALNUTS). GOLD FOIL WRAPPED SQUARE PIECE CONTAINS HAZELNUT FILLING (100% ROASTED HAZELNUTS). PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CORN OIL, YEAST, SODA). PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL, SALT), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT MILK, SWEET DAIRY WHEY (MILK), LACTOSE (MILK), MILK FAT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. TOASTED COCONUT (CONTAINS SULFITES), DEXTROSE AND SALT. MAY CONTAIN ONE OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING FRUIT CREAMS (RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY, ORANGE PUREES). HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, DAIRY BUTTER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, U.S. CERTIFIED NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND COLORS, FD&C RED #40, YELLOW #5 AND #6. CHERRIES AND COCONUT MAY CONTAIN ONE OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING: 1/10 OF 1% BENZOATE OF SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SULFUR DIOXIDE AS A PRESERVATIVE. MADE WITH REAL CHERRIES.
Check Sarris Candies All Dark Chocolate Assortment 16Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sarris Candies All Dark Chocolate Assortment 16Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Sarris Candies All Dark Chocolate Assortment 16Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


